Child Support
[…] The Purpose of Temporary Spousal Support

New York courts have the discretion to award temporary spousal support pending the conclusion of divorce proceedings to assist parties who lack the resources to cover their reasonable needs. These temporary support orders are also known as “pendente lite” spousal support orders.

The legal authority recognizing a persons’ right to temporary spousal support can be found under Domestic Relations Law § 236, which provides that a temporary spousal support award may be ordered “in such amount as justice requires, having regard for the standard of living of the parties established during the marriage, whether the party in whose favor maintenance is granted lacks sufficient property and income to provide for his or her reasonable needs and whether the other party has sufficient property or income to provide for the reasonable needs of the other and the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.”

Determining the Amount of Temporary Support

New York Domestic Relations Law § 236 governs the determination of temporary spousal support amounts pending divorce. The statutory guidelines regarding the calculation of temporary spousal support depend on whether child support is involved or not.